Skip To Main Content

Auxiliary Services

There are no resources to display

Auxiliary Services is responsible for the building operations throughout the Salt Lake City School District, from Custodial Services to Construction Services, to the Transportation of our students.  This department handles the supervision of several different departments listed below:

  • Facility Services
  • Construction Services
  • Child Nutrition
  • Transportation

In addition to management of those departments Auxiliary Services manages Capital Projects for elementary, middle, and high schools, the District Sustainability Action Plan, and District Rentals for elementary and middle schools. 

Auxiliary Services constantly works to encourage the professional development of its staff to ensure that they stay current on best practices and new developments in each department.

The Executive Director of Auxiliary Services is Isaac Astill.

Administration

Isaac Astill

Isaac Astill

Executive Director of Auxiliary Services

Staff

Gregory Libecci

Gregory Libecci

Energy and Sustainability Program Manager
Tai Van Dyke

Tai Van Dyke

Administrative Assistant - Department

Construction Services

Todd Plaga

Todd Plaga

Assistant Director
Al Buhler

Al Buhler

Pre-Construction Manager
Devin Williams

Devin Williams

Pre-Construction Manager

Child Nutrition

Kelly Orton

Kelly Orton

Director

Facility Services

Ricky Martinez

Ricky Martinez

Assistant Director
Dan Coupe

Dan Coupe

Supervisor - Maintenance Services
David Miller

David Miller

Area Supervisor
Karl Paget

Karl Paget

Area Supervisor
Clint Chastain Chastain

Clint Chastain Chastain

Area Supervisor
Christina Diaz

Christina Diaz

Admin Assistant - Department
Travis Olsen

Travis Olsen

District Custodial Manager
Lucinda Scherting

Lucinda Scherting

Admin Assistant - Department
Chuck Smith

Chuck Smith

Supervisor-Technical Services

Transportation

Ken Martinez

Ken Martinez

Transportation Manager*
Cynthia Yerke

Cynthia Yerke

Routing Coordinator
Tuffy Watson

Tuffy Watson

Routing Coordinator
David Harmon

David Harmon

Fleet Manager
Warren Goodspeed

Warren Goodspeed

School Bus Driver Trainer
Cindee Davis

Cindee Davis

Bus Driver Trainer
Ashley Valdez

Ashley Valdez

Field Trip Coordinator
Dahely Juarez Avila

Dahely Juarez Avila

Administrative Assistant